HPRA (Human Powered Race America) Track Records
Brian Piccolo Park, Cooper City, FL Waterford, MI  Kenosha, WI
Indianapolis, IN  Northbrook, IL  North Manchester, IN
Hawkeye Downs, Cedar Rapids, IA Kil-Kare Speedway, Xenia, OH   Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ohio
 
Records data created by Tim Hicks in 2010. Updated by Mike Mowett March 5, 2014
 
Cooper City, Florida - Brian Piccolo Park - Criterium Road Course
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
200M Sprint FS 2005 Lance Barlow 11.70 sec 38.24 mph 61.54 kph Strange One streamliner Streamliner
200M Sprint FS 2002 Jay Hoover 14.97 sec 29.88 mph 48.10 kph Reynolds T-Bone w boots StreetLiner
200M Sprint FS 2003 Karsten Fabian 12.33 sec 36.20 mph 58.39 kph Challenge Jester lowracer SuperStock
200M Sprint FS 2013 Mike Mowett 11.50 sec 38.90 mph 62.61 kph Morcigilio M1 lowracer Stock
100M Sprint FS 2014 Warren Beauchamp 6.04 sec 37.04 mph 59.60 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2011 Warren Beauchamp 13.25 sec 33.76 mph 54.34 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2007 John Schlitter 13.35 sec 33.51 mph 53.93 kph Bacchetta Aero Stock
200M Sprint FS 2002 Kevin Hernandez 16.34 sec 27.19 mph 44.06 kph Challenge Taifun Junior
200M Sprint FS 2012 Lexi Hafner 17.39 sec 25.72 mph 41.40 kph Bacchetta highracer Junior (Women)
200M Sprint FS 2012 Jacquie Hafner 15.32 sec 29.20 mph 47.00 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Women
200M Sprint FS 2007 Sarah Kay Carrel 15.52 sec 28.82 mph 46.39 kph Bacchetta Women
200M Sprint FS 2002 Ray Brick/Sharie Brick 14.97 sec 29.68 mph 48.10 kph Brick B2B LR tandem MultiRider
200M Sprint FS 2011 Steve Hansen 13.41 sec 33.36 mph 53.69 kph CatTrike 700 Trike
200M Sprint FS 2005 Mike Kring 17.71 sec 25.26 mph 40.65 kph   Trike
200M Sprint FS 2011 Stasia Haferkorn 17.32 sec 25.83 mph 41.57 kph CatTrike Trike (Women)
1 Kilo SS TT 2002 Jay Hoover 1:37:03 time 23.05 mph 37.10 kph Reynolds T-Bone w boots StreetLiner
1 Kilo SS TT 2002 Cleve Watkins 1:40:93 time 22.16 mph 35.67 kph   SuperStock
1 Kilo SS TT 2002 Bryan Ball 1:31:07 time 24.56 mph 39.53 kph   Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2002 Shari Bernhard 1:48:49 time 20.61 mph 33.18 kph Rans V-Rex Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2002 Ray Brick/Sharie Brick 1:29:69 time 24.94 mph 40.14 kph Brick B2B LR tandem MultiRider
HALF-MILE SS TT 2003 Robert Wood 1:12:39 time 24.92 mph 40.02 kph   Streamliner
HALF-MILE SS TT 2003 Karsten Fabian 1:04:59 time 27.97 mph 44.85 kph Challenge Jester lowracer SuperStock
HALF-MILE SS TT 2003 John Schlitter 1:10:47 time 25.61 mph 41.11 kph Bacchetta highracer Stock
HALF-MILE SS TT 2003 Shari Bernhard 1:30:41 time 19.95 mph 32.04 kph Bacchetta Giro highracer Women
HALF-MILE SS TT 2003 Ray Brick/Sharie Brick 1:19:46 time 22.71 mph 36.46 kph Brick B2B LR tandem MultiRider
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2007 Richard Meyers 2:22.80 time 25.21 mph 40.57 kph Gee-Bee Moby streamliner Streamliner
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2014 Jay Hoover 2:09.90 time 27.73 mph 44.64 mph Lightning with CoroBody Jay Hoover
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2007 Jay Hoover 2:27.00 time 24.49 mph 39.41 kph T-Bone w coroplast fairing Jay Hoover
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2012 Jay Hoover 2:13:60 time 26.95 mph 43.37 kph T-Bone w tailbox & boots SuperStock
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2007 Jose Berrizbeita 2:28.16 time 24.29 mph 39.10 kph   SuperStock
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2012 Mike Mowett 1:59.10 time 30.23 mph 48.65 kph Morcigilio M1 lowracer Stock
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2010 Mark Tauss 2:03:16 time 29.23 mph 47.04 kph CatBike Musashi Stock
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2014 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 2:36.60 time 22.99 mph 37.00 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2013 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 2:43.3 time 22.05 mph 35.49 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2005 Rachel Mitnick 3:25:90 time 17.48 mph 28.14 kph   Junior
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2012 Jacquie Hafner 2:12.20 time 27.23 mph 43.82 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Women
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2007 Sarah Kay Carrel 2:32:18 time 23.65 mph 38.07 kph Bacchetta Women
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2004 Bill Cook/Chris Burkhardt 2:25:26 time 24.78 mph 39.88 kph Barcroft B2B tandem MultiRider
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2012 Steve Hansen 2:16:20 time 26.43 mph 42.54 kph CatTrike 700 Trike
1 MILE TT SS (Maple) 2010 Tim Hicks 2:17:37 time 26.21 mph 42.18 kph Black Max tilter Trike
20 Min Crit Race ----- ----- ----- -----   ----- Streamliner
20 Min Crit Race 2010 Richard Meyers (14 laps) 20.35 mph 32.75 kph Challenge w bodysock StreetLiner
20 Min Crit Race 2012 Jay Hoover   24.10 mph 38.79 kph T-Bone w tailbox & boots SuperStock
20 Min Crit Race 2010 Brian Liebl (16 laps) 22.67 mph 36.48 kph Bacchetta Corsa w/BS SuperStock
20 Min Crit Race 2012 Kent Polk   26.11 mph 42.02 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Stock
20 Min Crit Race 2010 Warren Beauchamp (18 laps) 25.63 mph 41.25 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
20 Min Crit Race 2013 Lexi Lamb (Hafner)   19.86 mph 31.96 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior (Female)
20 Min Crit Race 2012 Lexi Hafner   19.79 mph 31.85 kph Bacchetta highracer Junior (Female)
20 Min Crit Race 2012 Jacquie Hafner   24.69 mph 39.73 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Women
20 Min Crit Race 2010 Shari Bernhard (13 laps) 18.71 mph 30.11 kph Bacchetta Corsa Women
20 Min Crit Race 2010 Tim Hicks (16 laps) 22.65 mph 36.45 kph Hicks Black Max tilter Trike
30 Min Time Trial 2007 Richard Meyers (25 laps) 24.86 mph 40.01 kph Gee-Bee Moby Streamliner
30 Min Time Trial 2007 Jay Hoover (23 laps) 22.00 mph 35.41 kph T-Bone w coroplast fairing StreetLiner
30 Min Time Trial 2007 Jose Berrizbeita (21 laps) 20.80 mph 33.47 kph Easy Racer w windshield SuperStock
30 Min Time Trial 2007 John Schlitter (26 laps) 25.88 mph 41.65 kph Bacchetta Aero highracer Stock
30 Min Time Trial 2007 Sarah Kay Carrel (21 laps) 20.58 mph 33.12 kph Bacchetta highracer Women
30 Min Time Trial 2007 Mike Kring (20 laps) 19.25 mph 30.98 kph CatTrike Speed Trike
25 Lap Race 2006 John Tetz 31:01.8 (22 laps) 21.27 mph 34.23 kph Tetz velo trike Streamliner
25 Lap Race 2006 Jay Hoover 31:11:8 (23 laps) 22.12 mph 35.60 kph Reynolds T-Bone w tailbox SuperStock
25 Lap Race 2006 John Schlitter 30:30:3 (25 laps) 24.59 mph 39.57 kph Bacchetta Aero highracer Stock
25 Lap Race 2006 Ellen Sayers 37:43:2 (23 laps) 18.29 mph 29.43 kph Bacchetta Corsa highracer Women
25 Lap Race 2006 Mike Kring 37:36:0 (24 laps) 19.15 mph 30.82 kph CatTrike Speed Trike
Florida Crit Course Notes
1) The 1 Mile TT course uses the "short" course. This is 3 laps around an approximately 1/3 mile (515 meter) oval loop. All left-turns. Also termed the Maple Mile due to the awarding of Maple Syrup by Race Direction Jim Iwaskow. The course is flat, no hills, no banking in the turns. It is a SS=Standing Start
2) The Crit course uses the "long" course approximately half-mile long. It involves turns to left and one to the right.
3) The 200-meters is down a long straightaway alongside the canal with about a 400 meter run-up. Elevation about 30 feet (sea-level).
4) It's unclear which courses the 1/2 mile TT and 25-lap Race were conducted on.
5) Abbreviations: SS = Standing Start, FS = Flying Start, TT = Time Trial (no drafting allowed), M=meters, Min=Minutes
6) In 2013, records were set, but were wind-aided, and hand timing not accurrate - actual speeds were less than results shown.
 
Cooper City, Florida - Brian Piccolo Park - Velodrome - 333 meters
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
200M Sprint FS 2006 Garrie Hill 12.73 sec 35.15 mph 56.56 kph Too Strange streamliner Streamliner
200M Sprint FS 2014 Jay Hoover 14.86 sec 30.11 mph 48.45 kph Lightning with CoroBody StreetLiner
200M Sprint FS 2001 Garrie Hill 16.01 sec 27.94 mph 44.97 kph   StreetLiner
200M Sprint FS 2001 Rob English 12.56 sec 35.62 mph 57.32 kph Optima Baron w tailbox SuperStock
200M Sprint FS 2014 Mike Mowett 12.25 sec 36.52 mph 58.78 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2012 Mike Mowett 12.40 sec 36.08 mph 58.06 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2010 Marc Tauss 13.32 sec 33.59 mph 54.05 kph Catbike Musashi Stock
200M Sprint FS 2012 Jacquie Hafner 13.80 sec 32.42 mph 52.17 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Women
200M Sprint FS 2001 Shari Bernhard 17.55 sec 25.55 mph 41.03 kph   Women
200M Sprint FS 2014 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 17.27 sec 25.91 mph 41.69 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior (Women)
200M Sprint FS 2013 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 18.00 sec 24.85 mph 39.99 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior (Women)
200M Sprint FS 2001 Dennis Sootkoos/Shari Bernhard 16.36 sec 27.94 mph 44.01 kph   MultiRider
200M Sprint FS 2010 Tim Hicks 13.43 sec 33.31 mph 53.61 kph Hicks Black Max tilter Trike
1 Kilo SS TT 2007 Richard Meyers 1:25:98 time 26.01 mph 41.87 kph Gee Bee Moby Streamliner
1 Kilo SS TT 2013 Jay Hoover 1:16.30 time 25.92 mph 41.71 kph T-bone w tailbox & boots StreetLiner
1 Kilo SS TT 2007 Jay Hoover 1:30:94 time 24.59 mph 39.59 kph T-Bone w coroplast fairing StreetLiner
1 Kilo SS TT 2001 Rob English 1:19:45 time 27.99 mph 45.31 kph Optima Baron w tailbox SuperStock
1 Kilo SS TT 2014 Mike Mowett 1:13.0 time 30.64 mph 49.32 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2013 Mike Mowett 1:13.30 time 30.52 mph 49.12 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2007 John Schlitter 1:16:20 time 29.35 mph 47.24 kph Bacchetta Aero highracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2012 Jacquie Hafner 1:29.70 time 24.94 mph 40.13 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2001 Shari Bernhard 1:50.13 time 20.14 mph 32.69 kph   Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2014 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 1:45.20 time 21.26 mph 34.22 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior (Women)
1 Kilo SS TT 2013 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 1:46.4 time 21.02 mph 33.83 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior (Women)
1 Kilo SS TT 2012 Steve Hansen 1:26.10 time 25.98 mph 41.81 kph Catrike 700 Trike
1 Kilo SS TT   Jorge Borrelli 1:30:53 time 25.71 mph 39.77 kph Catrike 700 Trike
50 Lap Race ----- ----- ----- -----   ----- Streamliner
50 Lap Race 2013 Jay Hoover 47 Laps 25.75 mph 41.44 kph T-bone w tailbox & boots StreetLiner
50 Lap Race 2010 Richard Meyers 36 Laps 17.94 mph 28.87 kph Challenge w/ bodysock StreetLiner
50 Lap Race 2012 Jay Hoover   23.78 mph 38.27 kph T-bone w tailbox & boots SuperStock
50 Lap Race 2013 Mike Mowett 50 Laps 27.21 mph 43.79 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2012 John Schlitter 50 Laps 25.83 mph 41.57 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2010 Warren Beauchamp 50 Laps 25.03 mph 40.28 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2012 Jacquie Hafner   22.67 mph 36.48 kph Bacchetta CA2 highracer Women
50 Lap Race 2010 Shari Bernhard 35 laps 17.19 mph 27.66 kph Bacchetta Corsa Women
50 Lap Race 2013 Lexi Lamb (Hafner) 37 Laps 20.20 mph 32.51 kph Rans Rifle highracer Junior (Women)
50 Lap Race Trike 2010 Tim Hicks 50 Laps 20.45 mph 32.91 kph Hicks Black Max tilter Trike
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Richard Meyers 98 Laps 27.18 mph 43.74 kph Gee Bee Moby Streamliner
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Jay Hoover 80 Laps 22.00 mph 35.41 kph T-Bone w coroplast fairing StreetLiner
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Jose Berrizbeitia 74 Laps 20.40 mph 32.83 kph Easy Racer w windshield SuperStock
45 Min Time Trial 2007 John Schlitter 92 Laps 25.29 mph 40.70 kph Bacchetta Aero highracer Stock
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Sarah Kay Carrel 73 Laps 20.03 mph 32.24 kph Bacchetta highracer Women
Florida Velodrome Notes
1) Brian Piccolo Park Velodrome is 333 meter length, outdoors, concrete, maximum banking 27 degrees, built 1993, elevation 30-feet (sea-level).
2) The 50 lap trike race often held on the 200 meter inner track.
3) 50 laps x 333 meters = 16.65 km = 10.35 miles.
4) Abbreviations: SS = Standing Start, FS = Flying Start, TT = Time Trial (no drafting allowed), M=meters, Min=Minutes.
 
Indianapolis, Indiana - Major Taylor Velodrome - 333 Meters
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
200M Sprint FS 1998 Fred Markham 10.82 sec 41.35 mph 66.54 kph Gold Rush streamliner Streamliner
200M Sprint FS 1999 Tyger Johnson 12.16 sec 36.79 mph 59.21 kph Lightning F-40  StreetLiner
200M Sprint FS 2001 Rob English 12.65 sec 35.37 mph 56.92 kph Optima Baron w tailbox Superstock
200M Sprint FS 2009 Sean Costin 11.50 sec 38.90 mph 62.61 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2004 Dave Balfour 18.11 sec 24.70 mph 39.76 kph Catrike w/coro tailbox Superstock Trike
200M Sprint FS 2010 Tim Hicks 13.36 sec 33.54 mph 53.89 kph Hicks Black Max tilter Trike
200M Sprint FS 2004 Dirk McDowell 14.59 sec 30.66 mph 49.35 kph Challenge Taifun Junior
200M Sprint FS 2011 Dora Cortez 15.94 sec 28.06 mph 45.17 kph Gritters lowracer Women
200M Sprint FS 2004 Wendy Toy 16.92 mph 26.44 mph 42.55 kph Brick Lowracer Women
200M Sprint FS 1999 Ray & Sharie Brick 14.91 sec 30.00 mph 48.29 kph Brick B to B lowracer  Multirider
50 Lap Race 2009 Dennis Grelk 18:50.0 (50 laps) 32.87 mph 52.90 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
50 Lap Race 2004 Tyger Johnson 21:15.3 (49 laps) 28.62 mph 46.06 kph Lightning F40  StreetLiner
50 Lap Race 2004 Frank Geyer 21:31.4 (44 laps) 25.38 mph 40.85 kph Barcroft lowracer  SuperStock
50 Lap Race 2008 Sean Costin 24:58.8 (57 laps) 28.34 mph 45.61 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2004 Dave Balfour 21:33.1 (34 laps) 19.58 mph 31.51 kph Catrike w/coro tailbox Superstock Trike
50 Lap Race 2004 Charlie Ollinger 23:03.4 (37 laps) 19.92 mph 32.06 kph Road bike Junior
50 Lap Race 2004 Wendy Toy 23:02.1 (39 laps) 21.02 mph 33.83 kph Brick lowracer   Women
50 Lap Race 2004 Jeff & Jane Hunn 21:14.4 (35 laps) 22.79 mph 36.68 kph Double Vision MultiRider
Indy Velodrome Notes
1) Major Taylor Velodrome is 333 meter length, outdoors, concrete, maximum banking 27 degrees, built 1982.
2) 50 laps x 333 meters = 16.65 km = 10.345 miles.
3) Abbreviations: SS = Standing Start, FS = Flying Start, TT = Time Trial (no drafting allowed), M=meters, Min=Minutes.
 
 Mooresville, Indiana - Pioneer Park - 1 Mile Road Course
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2009 Dennis Grelk 20:56.0 (10 laps) 28.66 mph 46.12 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2009 Tedd Wheeler 21:30.0 (7 laps) 19.53 mph 31.43 kph Alleweder Velomobile StreetLiner
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2009 Tim Hicks 21:47.0 (9 laps) 24.78 mph 39.88 kph Hicks Raptor 74 lowracer Superstock
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2004 David Balfour 22:24.0 (8 laps) 21.43 mph 34.49 kph Catrike w/coro tailbox Superstock Trike
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2009 Sean Costin 20:00.0 (10 laps) 30.00 mph 48.28 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2004 Charlie Ollinger 21:06.9 (7 laps) 19.89 mph 32.01 kph Road bike Junior
10 Lap RR-Mile w/ Hill 2009 Dora Cortez 22:57.9 (7 laps) 18.29 mph 29.43 kph Gritters lowracer Women
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 Dan Glatch 13:33.9 (10 laps) 22.12 mph 35.60 kph Jung streamliner Streamliner
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 Tyger Johnson 12:22.4 (10 laps) 24.25 mph 39.03 kph Lightning F40  StreetLiner
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 David Balfour 12:45.2 (9 laps) 21.17 mph 34.07 kph Catrike w/coro TB Superstock Trike
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 Frank Geyer 11:26.2 (10 laps) 26.23 mph 42.21 kph Challenge Jester lowracer Stock
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 Charlie Ollinger 11:37.2 (7 laps) 18.07 mph 29.08 kph Road bike Junior
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 Wendy Toy 12:46.0 (8 laps) 18.80 mph 30.26 kph Brick lowracer   Women
10 Lap RR-Half Mile 2004 Jeff & Jane Hunn 13:21.2 (9 laps) 20.22 mph 32.54 kph Brick Tandem   MultiRider
Mooresville Notes:
1) Pioneer Park is a public park. A portion of its roads are shut-down for this racing event. There is one good-sized descent and climb (the "hill") on the course. The Main Loop used for racing is One-Mile. A smaller Loop of about a Half-Mile is used for some RR = Road Races (especially in 2004), and some Drag Races or Last-Man Out races..
2) 2004 was first year that lap race speed/times were recorded.
3) Mooresville was rained out in 2011. Entire weekend (Indy & Mooresville) was rained out in 2012.
4) Abbreviations: SS = Standing Start, FS = Flying Start, TT = Time Trial (no drafting allowed), M=meters, Min=Minutes.
 
Waterford, Michigan - Waterford Hills Sportsman's Club - 1.4 mile Road Course 
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
One Hour Time Trial 2011 Dennis Grelk 1:00:19.1 (23 laps) 32.52 mph 52.34 kph Barracuda streamliner  Streamliner
One Hour Time Trial 2005 Rick Gritters 1:00:20.6 (23 laps) 32.50 mph 52.30 kph Rick's Streamliner Streamliner
One Hour Time Trial 2005 Doug Pertner 1:03:14.6 (19 laps) 25.62 mph 41.23 kph Predator faired Baron StreetLiner
One Hour Time Trial 2003 Rich Sadler 1:03.17 (18 laps) 23.89 mph 38.45 kph Rich's Zotefoam 'liner StreetLiner
One Hour Time Trial 2003 Frank Geyer 1:02.50.0 (20 laps) 26.74 mph 43.03 kph Jester / RazzFazz TB SuperStock
One Hour Time Trial 2004 Frank Geyer 1:01.39.7 (20 laps) 27.66 mph 44.51 kph Challenge Jester lowracer Stock
One Hour Time Trial 2004 Richard Myers 1:01:02.9 (13 laps) 18.16 mph 29.23 kph CatTrike tailbox & splitter StreetLiner Trike
One Hour Time Trial 2008 Chris Burkhardt no time (15 laps) 20.53 mph 33.04 kph Greenspeed SLR Trike
One Hour Time Trial 2007 Charlie Ollinger no time (17 laps)? 23.19 mph 37.32 kph Ollinger Nirvana lowracer Junior
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Ariel Young 1:01:02 (13 laps) 18.16 mph 29.23 kph Grelk lowracer Women
One Hour Time Trial 2004 Jeff & Jane Hunn 1:04:25.5 (16 laps) 21.18 mph 34.09 kph Brick Tandem Multirider
Hill Climb 2011 Todd Reichert 20.06 sec     U of Toronto Vortex Streamliner
Hill Climb 2005 Rick Gritters 21.03 sec     Rick's Streamliner Streamliner
Hill Climb 2006 Mike Mowett 18.50 sec     Trek TT w body sock StreetLiner
Hill Climb 2003 Frank Geyer 20.45 sec     Jester / RazzFazz TB SuperStock
Hill Climb 2006 Sean Costin 18.06 sec     Challenge NME lowracer Stock
Hill Climb 2008 Tim Hicks 22.08 sec     Catrike Speed Trike
Hill Climb 2007 Charlie Ollinger 19.68 sec     Ollinger Nirvana lowracer Junior
Hill Climb 2005 Amy Miller 26.72 sec     upright road bike Women
Hill Climb 1999 Ray & Sharie Brick 25.30 sec     Brick Tandem Multirider
200 foot Sprint FS 2011 Todd Reichert 2.84 sec 48.02 mph 77.27 kph U of Toronto Vortex Streamliner
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Todd Reichert 2.90 sec 47.02 mph 75.67 kph U of Toronto ACE Streamliner
200 foot Sprint FS 2006 Rick Gritters 2.97 sec 45.91 mph 73.89 kph Rick's Streamliner Streamliner
200 foot Sprint FS 2011 Amanda Chu 3.32 sec 41.07 mph 66.10 kph U of Toronto Vortex Streamliner (Women)
200 foot Sprint FS 2003 Rich Sadler 3.45 sec 39.50 mph 63.61 kph Rich's Zotefoam 'liner StreetLiner
200 foot Sprint FS 2003 Frank Geyer 3.33 sec 41.00 mph 65.90 kph Jester / RazzFazz TB SuperStock
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Sean Costin 3.19 sec 42.75 mph 68.80 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Dennis Grelk 3.70 sec 36.86 mph 59.31 kph Grelk Tilting lowracer Trike
200 foot Sprint FS 2007 Charlie Ollinger 3.81 sec 35.79 mph 57.60 kph Ollinger Nirvana lowracer Junior
200 foot Sprint FS 2011 Amanda Chu 3.94 sec 34.61 mph 55.70 kph Grelk lowracer Women
200 foot Sprint FS 2008 Dora Cortez 4.16 sec 32.78 mph 52.75 kph Gritters Lowracer Women
200 foot Sprint FS 2000 Ray & Sharie Brick 4.20 sec 32.50 mph 52.25 kph Brick Tandem Multirider
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Rick Gritters 1:10.22 time 31.86 mph 51.27 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Mike Mowett 1:19.84 time 28.02 mph 45.09 kph Cervelo DF / body sock StreetLiner
1 Kilo SS TT 2003 Frank Geyer 1:14.28 time 30.12 mph 48.47 kph Jester / RazzFazz TB SuperStock
1 Kilo SS TT 2010 Sean Costin 1:13.00 time 30.64 mph 49.32 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2004 Richard Myers 1:44.31 time 21.45 mph 34.51 kph CatTrike tailbox & splitter StreetLiner Trike
1 Kilo SS TT 2010 Dennis Grelk 1:24.97 time 26.33 mph 42.37 kph Grelk Tilting lowracer Trike
1 Kilo SS TT 2007 Charlie Ollinger 1:19.50 time 28.14 mph 45.28 kph Ollinger Nirvana lowracer Junior
1 Kilo SS TT 2011 Amanda Chu 1:36.31 time 23.26 mph 37.38 kph Grelk lowracer Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2010 Dora Cortez 1:45.03 min 21.30 mph 34.28 kph Gritters Lowracer Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2004 Jeff & Jane Hunn 1:38.56 time 22.70 mph 36.53 kph Brick Tandem MultiRider
15 Lap Trike 2004 Richard Myers 26:43.99 time 18.21 mph 29.31 kph CatTrike tailbox & splitter StreetLiner Trike
Road Race thru gate 2011 Dennis Grelk 13:31.50 (10 laps) 27.68 mph 44.55 kph Barracuda streamliner  Streamliner
Road Race thru gate 2004 Warren Beauchamp 27:37.04 ( laps) 27.11 mph 43.63 kph Barracuda streamliner  Streamliner
Road Race thru gate 2004 Bruce Gordon 28:01.05 (17 laps) 22.71 mph 36.55 kph PopCycle StreetLiner
Road Race thru gate 2011 Warren Beauchamp 13:34.10 (10 laps) 24.53 mph 39.48 kph NoCom lowracer w tailbox Superstock
Road Race thru gate 2004 Paul Bruneau 28:20.9 ( laps) 22.45 mph 36.13 kph Velokraft VK2 / TB Superstock
Road Race thru gate 2004 Frank Geyer 28:14.49 (20 laps) 26.51 mph 42.66 kph Challenge Jester lowracer Stock
Road Race thru gate 2004 Ben Gordon 25:32.16 (12 laps) 17.59 mph 28.31 kph Bike-E Junior
Road Race thru gate 2004 Jane Hunn 25:07.93 (12 laps) 17.87 mph 28.76 kph Sunset lowracer Women
Road Race thru gate 2004 Jeff & Jane Hunn 27:55.14 (16 laps) 21.45 mph 34.52 kph Brick Tandem Multirider
Road Race short loop 2012 Rick Gritters 25:14.00 (25 laps) 25.62 mph 41.23 kph Gritters liner Streamliner
Road Race short loop 2012 Wally Kiehler 25:28.00 (21 laps) 21.33 mph 34.33 kph Lightning F40 Streetliner
Road Race short loop 2012 Chris Cortez 25:40.40 (20 laps) 20.15 mph 32.43 kph Gritters lowracer w tailbox SuperStock
Road Race short loop 2012 Sean Costin 26:05.40 (25 laps) 24.78 mph 39.88 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
Road Race short loop 2012           Junior
Road Race short loop 2012 Mary Vernau 26:19.40 (15 laps) 15.49 mph 24.93 kph upright road bike Women
Road Race short loop 2012           Multirider
Road Race short loop 2012           Trike
Waterford notes:
1) Waterford Course = 1.4212 miles including one hill with climb of 28 feet and descent of 30 feet and eight turns. This entire length is used for the One-Hour Time Trial. Total elevation gain/loss about 43 feet per lap. The course is asphalt with concrete aprons and some banking in the turns. The course is NOT flat as there are some minor up/downs along the course, not counting the hill. Average elevation about 975 feet.
2) Hill Climb: Competitors start at base of hill and race to top, then stop pedalling and coast as far as possible. The starting location for the Hill Climb is the same each year. No records of distance kept in the Coast-Down.
3) Kilo Course: standing start, includes three turns on flat part of the course. Hand-timed some years by visually sighting from the finish line to the start line. Some years used the pressure switch timing system strung out hundreds of feet from the start to the finish.
4) For 200 foot flying start sprint: Competitors start at top of hill, then race down and then around back straightaway about a half-mile away. In 2004 timing was by stop watch. In 2003 & 2002 timing was by identical radar guns that displayed speeds as much as 10% difference. Some records from these years thrown out due to inaccuracies. Previous to 2002, as well as more recent events (2010, 2011, 2012) timing was by Garrie Hill's accurate "light sensitive" timing equipment.
5)  From approximately 2003 to 2011 the Road Race thru gate was as follows: Course Length = 3295 feet (.624 mile, just over 1 km), no hill, three turns, one chicane, passes through gates. In 2012, a new Road Race short loop was used. It used just the loop on the first part of the course, again no hill, and no pass-through the gates. Length about 0.433 miles. 25 laps gave over a 10 mile distance.
6) Waterford not held in 2009 due to the Ford Speed Challenge occurring.
7) Urban Transportation Contest (UTC) does not maintain official records.
8) Past events such as the LeMan's Start Races not enough data and variability to record. The Slow-Race (won by an upright doing a track stand), and Michigan Fast 50-mile, held in 2006 are also not recorded officially, as these were more of one-time events.
9) Abbreviations: SS = Standing Start, FS = Flying Start, TT = Time Trial (no drafting allowed), M=meters, Min=Minutes.
 
Northbrook, Illinois - Ed Rudolph Velodrome - 382 meters
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
100 Lap Race 2013 Todd Reichert 38:59.80 (100 laps) 36.62 mph 58.93 kph U of Toronto Vortex Streamliner (College)
100 Lap Race 2012 Dennis Grelk 39:24:56 (100 laps) 36.23 mph 58.31 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
100 Lap Race 2007 Dennis Grelk 39:40.28 (100 laps) 35.99 mph 57.92 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
100 Lap Race 2003 Warren Beauchamp 40:07.86 (100 laps) 35.49 mph 57.11 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
100 Lap Race 2011 Amanda Chu 44:11.20 (93 laps) 30.05 mph 48.36 kph U of Toronto Vortex Streamliner (Women)
100 Lap Race 2009 Tracy Thompson 42:01.88 (86 laps) 29.14 mph 46.90 kph WAW velomobile StreetLiner
100 Lap Race 2011 Warren Beauchamp 44:06.30 (81 laps) 26.44 mph 42.55 kph Velokraft NoCom w tailbox Superstock
100 Lap Race 2005 George Reynolds 40:08.2 (72 laps) 25.62 mph 41.23 kph Reynolds SWB with tailbox Superstock
100 Lap Race 2005 Jeff & Jane Hunn 39:47.70 (65 laps) 23.32 mph 37.53 kph Ollinger Nirvana tandem Multirider
50 Lap Race 2012 Chris Cortez 24:07.74 (41 laps) 24.26 mph 39.04 kph Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
50 Lap Race 2007 Chris Cortez 25:36.46 (40 laps) 22.31 mph 35.90 kph Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
50 Lap Race 2012 Mike Mowett 23:51:33 (50 laps) 29.93 mph 48.17 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2010 Sean Costin 24:37.90 (50 laps) 28.91 mph 46.53 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2005 Glenn Druery 24:59.30 (50 laps) 28.57 mph 45.98 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2003 Rick Gritters 25:10.35 (50 laps) 28.29 mph 45.53 kph Gritters lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2012 Dora Cortez 24:00:59 (39 laps) 23.20 mph 37.34 kph Gritters lowracer Women
50 Lap Race 2005 Barb Prendergast 25:20.80 (38 laps) 21.41 mph 34.46 kph Velokraft VK1 Women
25 Lap Race 2007 Dave Balfour 15:49.60 (25 laps) 22.56 mph 36.31 kph Catrike Trike
25 Lap Race 2003 Jeff & Jane Hunn 16:37.30 (25 laps) 21.48 mph 34.57 kph Upright tandem Multirider
25 Lap Race 2007 Julie Pitko/Dan Thorne 16:17.15 (22 laps) 19.29 mph 31.04 kph Wizwheelz trike Multirider Trike
20 Lap Race 2009 Tim Hicks 12:06.00 (20 laps) 23.54 mph 37.88 kph Black Max Trike
15 Lap Race Junior 2013 Florian Kowalik 9:05.11 (11 laps) 23.58 mph 37.95 kph M5 lowracer Junior (Male)
15 Lap Race Junior 2013 Genevieve Kowalik 9:22.20 (11 laps) 16.76 mph 26.97 kph Gitane upright Junior (Female)
1 Kilo SS TT 1997 Sean Costin 1:08.2 time 32.97 mph 52.79 kph Coslinger Streamliner
1 Kilo SS TT 2001 Tyger Johnson 1:14.9 time 30.05 mph 48.06 kph Lightning F40 StreetLiner
1 Kilo SS TT 2003 Rick Gritters 1:14.3 time 30.12 mph 48.45 kph Gritters lowracer Superstock
1 Kilo SS TT 2002 Frank Geyer 1:09.1 time 32.58 mph 52.10 kph Challenge Jester lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2003 Wendy Toy 1:36.4 time 23.20 mph 37.34 kph   Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2001 Chris Burkhardt/Aaron Bard 1:20.6 time 27.92 mph 44.67 kph Tandem Multirider
1 Kilo SS TT 2000 Eric Taylor 1:41.9 time 22.07 mph 35.33 kph   Junior (Male)
200M Sprint FS 2007 Rick Gritters 10.97 sec 40.68 mph 65.63 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
200M Sprint FS 2011 Amanda Chu 12.10 sec 36.97 mph 59.50 kph U of Toronto Vortex Streamliner (Women)
200M Sprint FS 2006 Mike Mowett 12.64 sec 35.60 mph 56.96 kph Cervelo upright w/bodysock StreetLiner
200M Sprint FS 2009 Tim Hicks 13.47 sec 33.14 mph 53.45 kph Raptor lowracer w/TB Superstock
200M Sprint FS 2010 Sean Costin 10.78 sec 41.41 mph 66.79 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2008 Sean Costin 11.40 sec 39.24 mph 63.16 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2007 Sean Costin 11.53 sec 38.80 mph 62.45 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2005 Sean Costin 11.82 sec 37.84 mph 60.91 kph Monkeyhand lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2012 Thom Ollinger 12.75 sec 35.09 mph 56.47 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock (Masters)
200M Sprint FS 2009 Rick Gritters 13.25 sec 33.69 mph 54.34 kph Gritters lowracer Stock (Masters)
200M Sprint FS 2008 Julie Pitko 15.66 sec 28.60 mph 45.98 kph Challenge Fujin Women
200M Sprint FS 2012 Dora Cortez 15.78 sec 28.35 mph 45.63 kph Gritters lowracer Women (Masters)
200M Sprint FS 2007 Barb Prendergast 16.40 sec 27.28 mph 43.90 kph Gritters lowracer Women (Masters)
200M Sprint FS 2014 Florian Kowalik 12.84 sec 32.85 mph 56.09 kph M5 lowracer Junior (Male)
200M Sprint FS 2013 Florian Kowalik 13.78 sec 32.48 mph 52.27 kph M5 lowracer Junior (Male)
200M Sprint FS 2012 Jonathan Costin 19.44 sec 23.01 mph 37.03 kph upright Junior (Male)
200M Sprint FS 2014 Genevieve Kowalik (age 9) 19.15 sec 23.36 mph 37.60 kph Gritters lowracer Junior (Female)
200M Sprint FS 2013 Cecilia Kowalik 20.92 sec 21.38 mph 34.41 kph Sunset lowracer Junior (Female)
200M Sprint FS 2012 Cecilia Kowalik 22.44 sec 19.94 mph 32.09 kph Sunset lowracer Junior (Female)
200M Sprint FS 2010 Dennis Grelk 13.19 sec 33.84 mph 54.59 kph Grelk lean trike Trike
200M Sprint FS 2009 Tim Hicks 13.25 sec 33.69 mph 54.34 kph Black Max Trike
200M Sprint FS 2008 Bill Cook/Chris Burkhardt 15.03 sec 29.77 mph 47.90 kph B2B Tandem Multirider
200M Sprint FS 2007 Julie Pitko/Dan Thorne 17.18 sec 26.04 mph 41.91 kph Wizwheels trike Multirider Trike
Northbrook notes:
1) Northbrook Velodrome is 382 meter length, outdoors, epoxy coated concrete, maximum 18 deg banking, built 1959, completely repaved in 2005, elevation 645 feet.
2) 100 lap race at Northbrook called Tucker 100 in memory of Leslie "Bryant" Tucker, a regular racer at these events.
3) times and speeds not available for 100 lap and 50 lap race from 2002.
4) time for 100 lap (41.09) Times and speeds not available 50 lap race from 2001.
5) in 1998 winning 100 lap time = 42.57 record, 50 lap time = 28.40 record, no other lap times available.
6) Kilo Sprints were no longer held at Northbrook after a certain time, and instead raced at Kenosha on the same weekend.
7) 50 laps x 382 meters = 19.10 km = 11.868 miles, 100 laps x 382 meters = 38.2 km = 23.736 miles.
8) Some race times computed by using race average speed in 2010.
8) Abbreviations: SS = Standing Start, FS = Flying Start, TT = Time Trial (no drafting allowed), M=meters, Min=Minutes.
 
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Washington Park Velodrome - 333 meters
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
100 Lap Race 2010 Dennis Grelk 37:13.58 (100 laps) 33.35 mph 53.67 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
100 Lap Race 2008 Dennis Grelk 38:13.34 (100 laps) 32.48 mph 52.27 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
100 Lap Race 2010 Mike Mowett 37:34.57 (76 laps) 25.11 mph 40.41 kph Cervelo upright w/bodysock StreetLiner
100 Lap Race   Dave Pearson (63 laps) 24.01 mph 38.64 kph Infinity Banshee StreetLiner
100 Lap Race 2008 James Curry 38:25.80 (66 laps) 21.32 mph 34.31 kph Homebuilt FWD Superstock
75 Lap Race 2009 Dennis Grelk 28:02.75 (75 laps) 33.20 mph 53.43 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
75 Lap Race 2012 Tony Levand 28:56:93 (69 laps) 29.59 mph 47.62 kph Tonys CoroLiner StreetLiner
75 Lap Race 2009 Tracy Thompson 28:04.12 (65 laps) 28.75 mph 46.27 kph WAW velomobile StreetLiner
75 Lap Race 2012 Gary Toy 21:46:06 (41 laps) 23.40 mph 37.66 kph CruzBike FWD Superstock
75 Lap Race 2009 Tim Hicks 28:10.05 (53 laps) 23.36 mph 37.59 kph Raptor lowracer w/TB Superstock
50 Lap Race 2007 Dennis Grelk 19:09.99 (50 laps) 32.48 mph 52.27 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
50 Lap Race 2005 Mike Mowett 21:29.50 (44 laps) 25.42 mph 40.91 kph Bodysock upright StreetLiner
50 Lap Race 2006 Gary Toy 22:32.31 (48 laps) 26.44 mph 42.55 kph Cobra FWD lowracer Superstock
50 Lap Race 2012 Mike Mowett 21:18:23 (50 laps) 29.14 mph 46.90 kph Morciglio M1 lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2009 Sean Costin 21:35.47 (50 laps) 28.75 mph 46.27 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2006 Barb Prendergast 22:40.25 (42 laps) 23.00 mph 37.01 kph Gritters lowracer Women
50 Lap Race 2005 Jeff & Jane Hunn 21:34.10 (38 laps) 21.87 mph 35.20 kph Nirvana tandem Multirider
25 Lap Race 2007 Chris Cortez 10:52.17 (19 laps) 21.70 mph 34.92 kph Gritters lowracer TB Superstock
25 Lap Race 2007 Sean Costin 10:43.21 (25 laps) 28.95 mph 46.59 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
25 Lap Race 2007 Barb Prendergast 10:59.79 (19 laps) 21.45 mph 34.52 kph Gritters lowracer Women
25 Lap Race 2007 Julie Pitko/Dan Thorne 10:43.72 (16 laps) 18.52 mph 29.81 kph Wizwheels tandem trike Multirider
25 Lap Race 2007 Dave Balfour 11:12.04 (19 laps) 21.06 mph 33.89 kph CatTrike Trike
20 Lap Race-Trike 2009 Tim Hicks 10:12.08 (20 laps) 24.34 mph 39.17 kph Black Max Trike
15 Lap Race-Trike 2008 Chris Burkhardt 08:34.80 (15 laps) 21.70 mph 34.92 kph GreenSpeed SLR Trike
15-Lap Race-Junior 2012 Jonathan Costin 9:14:60 (13 laps) 17.46 mph 28.10 kph Recumbent Junior
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Rick Gritters 1:07.50 time 33.14 mph 53.33 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Mike Mowett 1:15.15 time 29.76 mph 47.90 kph Bodysock upright StreetLiner
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 George Reynolds 1:19.12 time 28.27 mph 45.50 kph Reynolds Z-Bone Superstock
1 Kilo SS TT 2004 Bill Murphy - R.I.P. 1:45.748 time 21.15 mph 34.05 kph Tour Easy w Zzipper Superstock
1 Kilo SS TT 2011 Sean Costin 1:07:12 time 33.33 mph 53.64 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2008 Sean Costin 1:07.50 time 33.14 mph 53.33 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Sean Costin 1:08.22 time 32.79 mph 52.77 kph Monkeyhand lowracer Stock
1 Kilo SS TT 2012 Thom Ollinger 1:17.00 time 29.05 mph 46.75 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock (Masters)
1 Kilo SS TT 2010 Rick Gritters 1:17.91 time 28.71 mph 46.21 kph Gritters lowracer Stock (Masters)
1 Kilo SS TT 2008 Bill Cassidy 1:18.59 time 28.46 mph 45.81 kph ActionBent highracer Stock (Masters)
1 Kilo SS TT 2010 Dora Cortez 1:31.35 time 24.48 mph 39.41 kph Gritters lowracer Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2008 Julie Pitko 1:31.90 time 24.34 mph 39.17 kph Challenge Fujin Women
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Barb Prendergast 1:27.78 time 25.48 mph 41.01 kph Velokraft VK1 Women (Masters)
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Bill Cook/Chris Burkhardt 1:24.12 time 25.59 mph 42.80 kph Barcroft B2B tandem Multirider
1 Kilo SS TT 2013 Florian Kowalik 1:24.80 time 26.80 mph 43.13 kph M5 lowracer Junior (Male)
1 Kilo SS TT 2012 Jonathan Costin 1:52.12 time 19.95 mph 32.11 kph Recumbent Junior (Male)
1 Kilo SS TT 2005 Christian Heiberger 2:10.94 time 17.08 mph 27.49 kph Upright MTB Junior (Male)
1 Kilo SS TT 2013 Cecilia Kowalik 2:13.90 time 16.71 mph 26.89 kph Sunset lowracer Junior (Female)
1 Kilo SS TT 2009 Tim Hicks 1:19.62 time 28.03 mph 45.21 kph Black Max Tilting trike Trike
200M Sprint FS 2003 Dave Johnson 11.54 sec 38.77 mph 62.39 kph Great White streamliner Streamliner
200M Sprint FS 2006 Tyger Johnson 12.79 sec 35.18 mph 56.29 kph Lightning F40 StreetLiner
200M Sprint FS 2000 John Olson 13.70 sec 32.85 mph 52.55 kph Rotator Pursuit Superstock
200M Sprint FS 2003 Karsten Fabian 12.48 sec 35.84 mph 57.69 kph Challenge Jester lowracer Stock
200M Sprint FS 2004 Wendy Toy 15.94 sec 28.23 mph 45.17 kph Brick Velogenesis LR Women
200M Sprint FS 2003 Charlie Ollinger 18.61 sec 24.04 mph 38.69 kph Ollinger Nirvana lowracer Junior
200M Sprint FS 2001 Chris Burkhardt/Aaron Bard 14.25 sec 34.46 mph 50.53 kph Barcroft tandem Multirider
115 Lap Race (2004) 2004 Dave Johnson 44:59.83 (115 laps) 31.69 mph 51.00 kph Great White streamliner Streamliner
115 Lap Race (2004) 2004 Earl Russell 45:11.89 (88 laps) 24.14 mph 38.85 kph Ti-Rush socked StreetLiner
115 Lap Race (2004) 2004 George Reynolds 45:23.56 (94 laps) 25.68 mph 41.33 kph Reynolds Z-Bone Superstock
58 Lap Race (2004) 2004 Rick Gritters 25:18.48 (58 laps) 27.39 mph 44.08 kph Gritters lowracer Stock
58 Lap Race (2004) 2004 Wendy Toy 26:41.80 (48 laps) 22.29 mph 35.87 kph Brick Velogenesis LR Women
58 Lap Race (2004) 2004 Jake Smith/Matt Machajewsk 26:37.76 (33 laps) 15.37 mph 24.74 kph Tandem Multirider
Kenosha notes:
1) Kenosha Velodrome is 333 meter length, outdoors, asphalt, maximum 22 deg banking, elevation 645 feet. Track opened in 1927, oldest continuously operating velodrome in the US.
2) winning times in 2000 possibly hand-timed.
3) In 2004, racer and race organizer Bill Murphy passed away after completing the 1 KM Time Trial at the track. He was the first and only competitor that day. Racing was cancelled and the 1 KM Race was renamed in his honor.
4) Also in 2004, the Tucker Lap races were held at Kenosha on Sunday, as Northbrook was being repaved. The Race length was adjusted to 115 laps for Streamliners and 58 laps for Stock to match the length of the 100 lap / 50 lap races on the longer Northbrook velodrome.
5) In 2005 note 50 lap was held clockwise on track.
6) 50 laps x 333 meters = 16.65 km = 10.345 miles. 75 laps x 333 meters = 24.975 km = 15.519 miles. 100 laps x 333 meters = 33.30 km = 20.692 miles.
7) In various years such 2006, 2009, 2010 the times weren't written down on the website, only the laps and average speeds from the race computer. Hence the times don't appear on the records list above for comparison to other records.
 
North Manchester, Indiana - High School road course - 1/3 mile
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
1 Lap Sprint 2007 Dennis Grelk 45.72 sec 27.55 mph 44.34 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
1 Lap Sprint 2005 Warren Beauchamp 48.43 sec 26.02 mph 41.88 kph Cuda-W streamliner StreetLiner
1 Lap Sprint 2006 Paul Bruneau 46.35 sec 27.18 mph 43.74 kph Velokraft VK2 w TB Superstock
1 Lap Sprint 2008 Dennis Grelk 44.69 sec 28.20 mph 45.38 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
1 Lap Sprint 2011 Dora Cortez 51.72 sec 24.36 mph 39.20 kph Gritters lowracer Women
1 Lap Sprint 2007 Dora Cortez 54.06 sec 23.30 mph 37.50 kph Gritters lowracer Women
1 Lap Sprint 2008 Chris Burkhardt 46.90 sec 26.87 mph 43.24 kph GreenSpeed SLR Trike
1 Lap Sprint 2010 Jane Hunn 67.37 sec 18.70 mph 30.09 kph CatTrike Speed Women Trike
1 Lap Sprint 2007 Marj Branch 98.70 sec 12.76 mph 20.54 kph Catrike Speed Women Trike
1 Lap Sprint 2006 Jeff & Jane Hunn 53.59 sec 23.51 mph 37.84 kph Tandem Multirider
30 Min Time Trial 2008 Dennis Grelk (38 laps) 26.23 mph 42.21 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
30 Min Time Trial 2005 Mike Mowett (35 laps) 23.87 mph 38.42 kph Upright w/bodysock StreetLiner
30 Min Time Trial 2009 Tim Hicks (37 laps) 23.98 mph 38.59 kph Raptor 74 Superstock
30 Min Time Trial 2008 Dennis Grelk (39 laps) 26.89 mph 43.28 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
30 Min Time Trial 2011 Dora Cortez (30 laps) 20.76 mph 33.41 kph Gritters lowracer Women
30 Min Time Trial 2005 Wendy Toy (29 laps) 19.89 mph 32.01 kph Brick lowracer Women
30 Min Time Trial 2009 Dennis Grelk (36 laps) 24.93 mph 40.12 kph Grelk tilting trike Trike
30 Min Time Trial 2005 Jeff & Jane Hunn (28 laps) 19.06 mph 30.67 kph Nirvana tandem Multirider
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Dennis Grelk (54 laps) 24.79 mph 39.90 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Jeff Hunn (51 laps) 22.99 mph 37.00 kph TiCuda w fairing? StreetLiner
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Chris Cortez (51 laps) 23.15 mph 37.26 kph Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Dennis Grelk (57 laps) 26.16 mph 42.10 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Barb Prendergast (46 laps) 20.84 mph 33.54 kph Gritters lowracer Women
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Fred Parks (42 laps) 19.19 mph 30.88 kph Catrike Speed Trike
45 Min Time Trial 2007 Marj Branch (25 laps) 11.46 mph 18.44 kph Catrike Speed Women Trike
45 Min Time Trial 2006 Jeff & Jane Hunn (38 laps) 17.68 mph 28.45 kph Double Vision tandem Multirider
50 Lap Race 2007 Dennis Grelk (50 laps) 24.06 mph 38.72 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
50 Lap Race 2007 Jeff Hunn (47 laps) 22.55 mph 36.29 kph TiCuda w fairing? StreetLiner
50 Lap Race 2007 Chris Cortez (50 laps) 23.66 mph 38.08 kph Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
50 Lap Race 2009 Warren Beauchamp (42 laps) 23.71 mph 38.16 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
50 Lap Race 2009 Dora Cortez (33 laps) 17.76 mph 28.58 kph Gritters lowracer Women
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Rich Myers (70 laps) 23.83 mph 38.35 kph Gee-Bee Moby streamliner Streamliner
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Dave Pearson (58 laps) 19.99 mph 32.17 kph Infinity with Corobody StreetLiner
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Chris Cortez (54 laps) 18.47 mph 29.72 kph Gritters lowracer w tailbox Superstock
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Dennis Grelk (71 laps) 24.51 mph 39.45 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Dora Cortez (49 laps) 16.66 mph 26.81 kph Lightning Stealth Women
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Luke Gilbert (44 laps) 15.13 mph 24.35 kph CatTrike Speed Trike
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Reena Markstahler (42 laps) 14.46 mph 23.27 kph CatTrike Women Trike
25 Mile Race (71 lap) 2006 Brooks/Machlan (38 laps) 12.72 mph 20.47 kph Brick Tandem Multirider
20 Mile Race (57 lap) 2008 Dennis Grelk (57 laps) 26.49 mph 42.63 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
20 Mile Race (57 lap) 2008 Theron Hill (39 laps) 17.93 mph 28.86 kph M5 with bodysock StreetLiner
35 Lap Race 2007 Dennis Grelk (35 laps) 26.60 mph 42.81 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
35 Lap Race 2007 Barb Prendergast (27 laps) 20.38 mph 32.80 kph Gritters lowracer Women
35 Lap Race 2007 Dave Elliot (24 laps) 17.93 mph 28.86 kph CatTrike 700 Trike
35 Lap Race 2007 Marj Branch (15 laps) 11.29 mph 18.17 kph CatTrike Women Trike
15 Mile Time Trial 2008 Dennis Grelk (43 laps) 26.16 mph 42.10 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
15 Mile Time Trial 2008 Dora Cortez (31 laps) 18.70 mph 30.09 kph Sunset or Gritters Women
North Manchester Notes
1) Course is around a Public high school utiliziling the parking lot and service road. The surface is asphalt. There is no banking in the turns. Main loop is about a 1/3 mile (0.36 mile if you swing wide in turns). Elevation 790 feet.
 
Cedar Rapids, Iowa - Hawkeye Downs Raceway Oval - 1/2 mile
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
50 Lap Faired Race 2006 Warren Beauchamp   35.66 mph 57.39 kph Cuda-W streamliner Streamliner
50 Lap Faired Race 2006 Dave Pearson   21.97 mph 35.36 kph Infinity SWB Coroliner StreetLiner
50 Lap Faired Race 2006 Chris Cortez   18.56 mph 29.87 kph Sunset lowracer w/M5 TB Superstock
1 Lap Flying Start 2011 Rick Gritters 40.78 sec 41.49 mph 66.77 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
1 Lap Flying Start 2009 Rick Gritters 40.91 sec 41.36 mph 66.56 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
1 Lap Flying Start 2007 Rick Gritters 41.91 sec 40.37 mph 64.97 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
1 Lap Flying Start 2009 Tracy Thompson 48.46 sec 34.92 mph 56.20 kph WAW Velomobile StreetLiner
1 Lap Flying Start 2007 Tyger Johnson 51.44 sec 32.89 mph 52.94 kph Lightning F40 StreetLiner
1 Lap Flying Start 2007 Chris Cortez 56.53 sec 29.93 mph 48.17 kph Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
1 Lap Flying Start 2007 Sean Costin 44.19 sec 38.29 mph 61.62 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
1 Lap Flying Start 2010 Dora Cortez 65.60 sec 25.79 mph 41.51 kph Gritters lowracer Women
1 Lap Flying Start 2009 Rachel Cobb 65.69 sec 25.76 mph 41.46 kph Gritters FWD lowracer Women
1 Lap Flying Start 2007 Barb Prendergast 65.78 sec 25.72 mph 41.40 kph Gritters lowracer Women
1 Lap Flying Start 2010 Dennis Grelk 57.19 sec 29.59 mph 47.62 kph Grelk lean trike Trike
1 Lap Flying Start 2008 Chris Cortez 66.97 sec 25.27 mph 40.67 kph Greenspeed SLR Trike
1 Lap Flying Start 2007 Jeff Hunn 69.90 sec 24.20 mph 38.96 kph Trike Trike
Mile SS Sprint 2009 Rick Gritters 1:17.16 time     Gritters streamliner Streamliner
Mile SS Sprint 2007 Tyger Johnson 1:29.78 time     Lightning F40 StreetLiner
Mile SS Sprint 2007 Chris Cortez 1:41.50 time     Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
Mile SS Sprint 2006 Sean Costin 1:20.28 time     Challenge NME lowracer Stock
Mile SS Sprint 2006 Sarah Kay Carrel 1:45.22 time     Bacchetta Ti-Aero Women
Mile SS Sprint 2009 Dennis Grelk 1:36.65 time     Grelk FWD Tilter Trike
Mile SS Sprint 2007 Eric Brown 1:54.00 time     Gritters FWD lowracer Junior
One Hour Time Trial 2007 Dennis Grelk 1:00:04.0 (79 laps) 37.09 mph 59.69 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
One Hour Time Trial 2009 Tracy Thompson 1:00:28.6 (62 laps) 28.91 mph 46.53 kph WAW Velomobile StreetLiner
One Hour Time Trial 2006 Dave Pearson (44 laps) 20.35 mph 32.75 kph Infinity SWB Coroliner StreetLiner
One Hour Time Trial 2007 Chris Cortez 1:01:02.2 (53 laps) 24.49 mph 39.41 kph Gritters lowracer w/TB Superstock
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Sean Costin 1:00:33.9 (61 laps) 28.40 mph 45.71 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
One Hour Time Trial 2006 Dennis Grelk (58 laps) 26.94 mph 43.36 kph Gritters lowracer Stock
One Hour Time Trial 2006 Sarah Kay Carrel (48 laps) 21.84 mph 35.15 kph Bacchetta Ti-Aero Women
One Hour Time Trial 2006 Dave Balfour (39 laps) 17.84 mph 28.71 kph Catrike 700 Trike
25 Lap Faired Race 2009 Dennis Grelk 18:23.8 (25 laps) 38.32 mph 61.67 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
25 Lap Faired Race 2009 Tracy Thompson 19:14.4 (21 laps) 30.78 mph 49.54 kph WAW Velomobile StreetLiner
25 Lap Faired Race 2010 Jim Iwaskow 19:23.0 (15 laps) 21.82 mph 35.12 kph Challenge w tailbox Superstock
25 Lap Faired Race 2009 Bruce Gordon 18:33.4 (14 laps) 21.28 mph 34.25 kph Zox w/TB Superstock
20 Lap UnFaired Race 2007 Dennis Grelk 28:51.5 (20 laps) 19.54 mph 31.45 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
20 Lap UnFaired Race 2007 Sydney Brown 29:19.0 (18 laps) 17.31 mph 27.86 kph Gritters lowracer Women
20 Lap UnFaired Race 2007 Eric Brown 29:18.2 (16 laps) 15.40 mph 24.78 kph Gritters FWD lowracer Junior
15 Lap Horseshoe 2006 Sean Costin   20.50 mph 32.99 kph Challenge NME Stock
15 Lap Horseshoe 2006 Sarah Kay Carrel   16.39 mph 26.38 kph Bacchetta Ti-Aero Women
15 Lap Horseshoe 2006 Dave Balfour   15.73 mph 25.32 kph Catrike 700 Trike
10 Lap Horseshoe 2008 Dennis Grelk   25.48 mph 41.01 kph Grelk FWD lowracer Stock
10 Lap Horseshoe 2008 Rachelle Cobb   22.84 mph 36.76 kph Rose Hulman lowracer Women
40 Min Time Trial 2007 Sean Costin 40:51.4 (42 laps) 28.99 mph 46.65 kph Velokraft NoCom lowracer Stock
40 Min Time Trial 2007 Barb Prendergast 41:18.8 (31 laps) 21.16 mph 34.05 kph Gritters lowracer Women
40 Min Time Trial 2007 Fred Parks 40:52.7 (30 laps) 20.70 mph 33.31 kph Catrike Speed Trike
40 Min Time Trial 2007 Eric Brown 41:13.9 (31 laps) 21.21 mph 34.13 kph Gritters FWD lowracer Junior
Hawkeye Downs Notes
1) Hawkeye Downs Raceway is a "Half-Mile" auto racing track with banking in the turn and a 60-foot wide racing surface. The surface is asphalt/concrete. Elevation is about 750 feet.
2. Values from pre-2008 inaccurately used a track length of 0.50 miles. From 2008 results onwards, the track length was more accurately reported as 0.47 mile along the inside edge measured by Rick Gritter's. The large horseshoe track was measured at 0.59 miles in 2008. Note: Mike Mowett recomputed old results from 2008 and previous years by multipliying 0.47/0.50 to correct the speed and distance then compared to later records. The original results for these years weren't changed on the website for 2007 and 2008.
 
Xenia, Ohio - Kil-Kare Speedway - 3/8 mile
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
One Hour Race 2006 Rick Gritters   35.56 mph 57.23 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
One Hour Race 2007 Jeff Hunn   24.29 mph 39.09 kph Ti-Cuda Coroliner StreetLiner
One Hour Race 2007 Chris Cortez   23.44 mph 37.72 kph Gritters lowracer w/M5 TB Superstock
One Hour Race 2007 Dennis Grelk   26.54 mph 42.71 kph Grelk FWD lowracer Stock
One Hour Race 2007 Dora Cortez   19.06 mph 30.67 kph Baron XL Women
45 Min Race 2006 Dennis Grelk   26.82 mph 43.16 kph Gritters lowracer Stock
45 Min Race 2006 Louisa Fairfax   18.76 mph 30.19 kph   Women
45 Min Race 2006 Dave Balfour   21.55 mph 34.68 kph Catrike 700 Trike
45 Min Race 2006 Tess Machlan/Joe Brooks   14.09 mph 22.68 kph Brick Tandem Multirider
30 Min Race 2007 Rick Gritters   28.83 mph 46.40 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
30 Min Race 2007 Jeff Hunn   25.53 mph 41.09 kph Ti-Cuda Coroliner StreetLiner
30 Min Race 2007 Chris Cortez   25.16 mph 40.49 kph Gritters lowracer w/M5 TB Superstock
30 Min Race 2007 Dennis Grelk   26.72 mph 43.00 kph Grelk FWD lowracer Stock
30 Min Race 2007 Dora Cortez   20.08 mph 32.32 kph Baron XL Women
1 Lap TT - FS 2007 Dennis Grelk (tied) 25.30 sec 41.27 mph 66.42 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
1 Lap TT - FS 2007 Rick Gritters (tied) 25.30 sec 41.27 mph 66.42 kph Gritters streamliner Streamliner
1 Lap TT - FS 2003 Bruce Gordon 33.85 sec 30.62 mph 49.28 kph Popcycle StreetLiner
1 Lap TT - FS 2007 Chris Cortez 34.00 sec 30.70 mph 49.41 kph Gritters lowracer w/M5 TB Superstock
1 Lap TT - FS 2007 Dennis Grelk 28.90 sec 36.13 mph 58.15 kph Grelk FWD lowracer Stock
1 Lap TT - FS 2007 Dora Cortez 39.70 sec 26.29 mph 42.31 kph Baron XL Women
1 Lap TT - FS 2007 Jeff Hunn 37.52 sec 27.63 mph 44.47 kph Catrike 700 Trike
1 Lap TT - FS 2002 Jeff & Jane Hunn 39.27 sec 26.39 mph 42.47 kph Ollinger Tandem Multirider
Xenia, Ohio Notes
1) Xenia Kil-Kare Raceway is a small autoracing track, elevation about 800 feet.
2) Speeds may be inaccurate (too fast) as the track length traveled by racers along the inside edge may be less than the 3/8 mile (0.375 mile) distance. Some measurements show the inside edge as small as only 0.29 mile which means speeds may be (0.375/0.29) = 129% faster than what they should be. It is unknown what track distance was used in the computatons. The 2007 1 Lap TT accurately indicates a course length of 1530 feet or 0.29 mile, so those speeds are good.
 
Springfield, Ohio - Clark Country Fairgrounds Road course - 4/10 mile
Event  Date Racer Time (Distance) Speed mph Speed kph Vehicle Class
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Dennis Grelk   29.94 mph 48.18 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Bill Hannon   26.26 mph 42.26 kph Quest velomobile Streetliner
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Bruce Gordon   20.72 mph 33.35 kph Zox 20/20 lowracer SuperStock
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Dennis Grelk   26.78 mph 43.10 kph Grelk lowracer Stock
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Dora Cortez   20.28 mph 32.64 kph Gritters lowracer Women
One Hour Time Trial             Junior
One Hour Time Trial 2011 Danny Sing & lady   18.24 mph 29.35 kph upright tandem MultiRider
One Hour Time Trial 2010 Danny Sing   13.19 mph 21.23 kph   Trike
Trike Race             Trike
Road Race 2010 Dennis Grelk   22.84 mph 36.76 kph Barracuda streamliner Streetliner
Road Race 2010 Bill Hannon   22.30 mph 35.89 kph Quest velomobile SuperStock
Road Race 2011 Rick Toler   24.54 mph 39.49 kph upright TT bike Stock
Road Race 2010 Dora Cortez   18.67 mph 30.05 kph Gritters lowracer Women
Road Race             Junior
Road Race             MultiRider
Road Race 2011 Jeff Hunn   18.78 mph 30.22 kph CatTrike Speed Trike
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Dennis Grelk 4.12 sec 33.10 mph 53.27 kph Barracuda streamliner Streamliner
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Bill Hannon 4.35 sec 31.35 mph 50.45 kph Quest velomobile Streetliner
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Jim Iwaskow 4.59 sec 29.71 mph 47.81 kph Challenge w tailbox SuperStock
200 foot Sprint FS 2011 Rick Toler 3.86 sec 35.33 mph 56.86 kph upright TT bike Stock
200 foot Sprint FS 2011 Dora Cortez 4.79 sec 28.47 mph 45.82 kph Gritters lowracer Women
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Theo Johnson 5.75 sec 23.72 mph 38.17 kph   Junior
200 foot Sprint FS             MultiRider
200 foot Sprint FS 2010 Dennis Grelk 4.28 sec 31.86 mph 51.27 kph Grelk lean trike Trike
Springfield Notes
1. Springfield, Ohio event started in 2010 at the Clark Country Fairgrounds.
2. D-shaped loop for the 1-Hour Time trial. Length about 0.44 miles. Course is all flat, no banking in the turns. the distance (length) can change depending on how far out into the parking lot one chooses to swing wide before making the turn.
3. Road Course length uses the D-loop with a cut-in and cut-out for a total length of about half-mile. Course is all flat, no banking in the turns. Elevation 1050 feet.
4. Sprints are held along the long part of the D-course. Run-up is "short".